Privacy and cookie statement

AGDx (Amsterdam Genome Diagnostics) is the genome diagnostic laboratory of Amsterdam University Medical Centers; AMC and VUmc.

Your privacy is respected

AGDx takes protection of your privacy very seriously and strives to provide services that are transparent, reliable, and focused on the individual. Personal data that is collected through the website is processed in accordance with applicable privacy regulations, explained below.

AGDx uses your personal data for the following purposes

AGDx processes various personal data that is obtained through your use of our website, only after an registered login, such as name, email address, date and time of visit, order history. This data is collected to improve our services and for improved marketing activities.

Information will not be shared with third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary to process your request.

Security

AGDx website utilises the AMC security systems and encrypted connections to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing.

Cookies

In order to optimize your visits to www.amsterdamgenomedx.com, anonymous visitor statistics are collected. Cookies are used to do this. In your settings, you can indicate whether or not you want to allow cookies. You only have to do this once unless you clear your temporary files, after which you will need to do it again.

Information on cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. The data collected cannot be traced to an individual and do not contain any personal data. There are 3 types of cookies:

  1. Required cookies: These are cookies that are necessary for the website to work properly. An example of this would be the option of whether or not to accept the cookies on the website. These cookies are not shared with third parties.
  2. Analytical cookies: Our website and marketing e-mails use these cookies to analyze the site and its statistics. AGDx uses these statistics to continuously improve the website and the mailing list content and to provide you with relevant information. Google Analytics is used to assist in this process. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is legally required to do so or if these third parties process information on behalf of Google. We have no control over this.
  3. Social plug-in cookies: These are cookies that are sent by third parties, which allow us to display social sharing buttons, e.g. for YouTube (Google), Twitter, and LinkedIn. By using these plug-ins, you can share our internet content with others. These can be recognized by the social media provider’s logo. The integration of these plug-ins does not mean that your data is automatically transferred to the social media providers. This only occurs when you click on the button. When that is done, you will be taken to the relevant website and the social media provider’s rules regarding the protection of your data will then apply.

When you visit our website a banner may appear explaining that you automatically provide your consent to receiving cookies by continuing on to our website. If you do not agree, click “Decline” when you are shown the notification. You can also change your browser settings so that you do not receive any of these cookies. Please see the explanation below for accepting or declining cookies.

Accepting or declining cookies

You can control whether you accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted. You have to make this change again in every browser and computer that you use.

Your rights

You have the right to ask AGDx to provide access to your personal data and to update, delete, or block certain parts of it. You can use our email: info@amsterdamgenomedx.com to make these requests. If you do not agree with how AGDx is handling your personal data, you can always request further clarification from our Data Protection Officer: fg@amc.nl. If you feel that your problem has not being effectively resolved, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority:
www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Disclaimer

Amsterdam Genome Diagnostics (AGDx) reserves all rights to the information presented on its websites, including texts, graphics, and logos, unless otherwise specified. Copying, reproducing, or making any of the content from the websites available in any way is not permitted without the consent of AGDx.

We do our best to provide accurate and current information. Nevertheless, it is possible that certain information is not entirely accurate or current. If you have doubts about any of the information, please contact us.

Links to sites that are not maintained by AGDx are included for informational purposes and for user convenience. AGDx cannot make any guarantees regarding the content and operation of these websites or regarding the quality of any offers made to you while visiting them. AGDx is not responsible for the way these websites handle your personal data.

The conditions in this statement may be changed without notification. Changes will take effect as soon as the new disclaimer is published on the website or in the application. For questions regarding this privacy and cookie statement go to: info@agdx.nl

Amsterdam Genome Diagnostics (AGDx)

September 2018